Monmouth Claims 2005-06 Northeast Conference Commissioner’s Cup - NEC Skip To Main Content
The Official Site of the NEC
The Official Site of the NEC
#NECPride365

Schedule

Members

Monmouth Claims 2005-06 Northeast Conference Commissioner’s Cup

Hawks Earn Third Consecutive Honor

6/7/2006


Click Here For Commissioner's Cup Page
Click Here For Release In PDF Format

Somerset, NJ
-- For the third year in a row and fifth time in the award’s history, Monmouth is the recipient of the Northeast Conference Commissioner’s Cup, as announced by NEC Interim Commissioner Ron Ratner this afternoon. Monmouth also concluded the year as the men’s Cup champion, while Long Island claimed the women’s Cup award for the first time in school history.

Monmouth’s outstanding year included NEC championships in men’s basketball, women’s lacrosse and men’s indoor and outdoor track and field. The Hawks also captured regular season crowns in men’s soccer and women’s lacrosse.

"It’s a testimony to all the hard work and dedication throughout the school year by all the athletes and coaches to compete with Monmouth pride and represent the University so well," said Dr. Marilyn McNeil, Monmouth Director of Athletics.

With 198.27 points, Monmouth outdistanced second place Saint Francis (PA) by 15 points as the Red Flash recorded their fifth consecutive top-three Cup finish with 183.27 points. Sacred Heart finished third with 180.49 points, while Long Island took fourth with 176.52 points. Quinnipiac ended the year in fifth place (169.66 points), followed by Robert Morris (164.58) in sixth, Mount St. Mary’s in seventh (149.70), Central Connecticut State (146.97) in eighth, Wagner (139.12) in ninth, Fairleigh Dickinson (99.17) in tenth and St. Francis (NY) (65.86) in eleventh.

"We are very proud of this accomplishment," said John Suarez, Long Island Director of Athletics. "Our women’s teams were very consistent and it culminated with four NEC championships. Its a tremendous achievement for all our coaches and student-athletes."

The NEC Commissioner’s Cup was instituted during the 1986-87 season with Long Island winning the inaugural award. Fairleigh Dickinson leads all NEC schools with six Cups to its credit. Cup points are awarded in each NEC sponsored sport. For men’s and women’s basketball, men’s and women’s soccer, women’s volleyball, football, softball, field hockey, women’s lacrosse and baseball, the final regular season standings are used to determine Cup points. In all other sports, points are awarded based on the finish at NEC Championship events.

2005-06 NEC Commissioner’s Cup 
Overall Standings



1. Monmouth 198.27
2. Saint Francis (PA) 183.27
3. Sacred Heart 180.49
4. Long Island 176.52
5. Quinnipiac 169.66
6. Robert Morris 164.58
7. Mount St. Mary’s 149.70
8. Central Connecticut State 146.97
9. Wagner 139.12
10. Fairleigh Dickinson 99.17
11. St. Francis (NY) 65.86


2005-06 NEC Commissioner’s Cup
Men’s Standings





1. Monmouth 98.22
2. Robert Morris 76.18
3. Saint Francis (PA) 75.07
4. Central Connecticut State 74.92
5. Quinnipiac 72.86
6. Mount St. Mary’s 72.06
7. Sacred Heart 66.78
8. Long Island 60.60
9. Fairleigh Dickinson 57.23
10. Wagner 50.91
11. St. Francis (NY) 30.49


2005-06 NEC Commissioner’s Cup
Women’s Standings



1. Long Island 115.92
2. Sacred Heart 113.71
3. Saint Francis (PA) 108.20
4. Monmouth 100.05
5. Quinnipiac 96.80
6. Robert Morris 88.40
7. Wagner 88.21
8. Mount St. Mary’s 77.64
9. Central Connecticut State 72.05
10. Fairleigh Dickinson 41.94
11. St. Francis (NY) 35.37

2005-06 NEC Commissioner's Cup
Sports-By-Sport Standings
SportCCSUFDU

LIU

MONMSMQUINRMU

SHU

SFNYSFPAWAG
Field Hockey------------7.13----9.885.7511.25----3.69----
M. Cross Country6.304.107.409.6011.8012.9010.705.203.0014.008.50
W. Cross Country7.403.005.2010.709.6013.454.1013.456.3011.808.50
Women's Soccer14.009.1112.787.280.005.444.2210.33----11.567.28
Men's Soccer12.179.725.4414.005.440.0012.179.723.007.89----
Women's Volleyball10.574.3814.00--------7.1312.637.133.00.10.577.13
Football13.22--------10.08--------3.006.14----6.146.14
Women's Swimming13.00------------------------5.006.009.0012.00
M. Indoor Track3.004.1011.8014.009.607.4012.906.305.2010.708.50
W. Indoor Track3.005.2014.0012.9010.706.307.409.604.1011.808.50
Men's Basketball12.9014.008.5011.8010.705.759.607.405.75.3.004.10
Women's Basketball6.856.8510.1510.158.5012.3512.3514.004.654.653.00
Women's Golf3.00----12.4310.867.71---6.144.57---14.009.29
Men's Tennis----12.63----6.4410.5714.0010.576.446.446.443.00
Women's Tennis----3.0012.787.2810.9514.007.2810.954.227.287.28
Men's
Golf
10.332.0011.569.116.6712.785.447.89---14.004.22
Women's Lacrosse7.13----7.1314.009.8811.254.3812.63---3.007.13
M.Outdoor Track3.006.3010.1514.0010.157.4011.808.504.1012.905.20
W.Outdoor Track3.005.2014.0011.809.607.4010.708.504.1012.906.30
Softball4.105.2013.457.9510.709.6013.456.303.007.9511.80
Baseball14.004.385.759.197.1312.63---9.193.00---11.25
Total146.9799.17176.52198.27149.70169.66164.58180.4965.86183.27139.12
Men74.9257.2360.6098.2272.0672.8676.1866.7830.4975.0750.91
Women72.0541.94115.92100.0577.6496.8088.40113.7135.37108.2088.21
CCSUFDU

LIU

MONMSMQUINRMU

SHU

SFNYSFPAWAG


NEC Commissioner’s Cup Champions
2005-06 Monmouth
2004-05 Monmouth
2003-04 Monmouth
2002-03 UMBC
2001-02 UMBC
2000-01 UMBC
1999-00 UMBC
1998-99 UMBC
1997-98 Monmouth
1996-97 Mount St. Mary’s
1995-96 Mount St. Mary’s
1994-95 Mount St. Mary’s
1993-94 Fairleigh Dickinson
1992-93 Fairleigh Dickinson
1991-92 Fairleigh Dickinson
1990-91 Monmouth
1989-90 Fairleigh Dickinson
1988-89 Fairleigh Dickinson
1987-88 Fairleigh Dickinson
1986-87 Long Island