Monmouth Wins 2004-05 Northeast Conference Commissioner’s Cup - NEC Skip To Main Content
The Official Site of the NEC
The Official Site of the NEC
#NECPride365

Schedule

Members

Monmouth Wins 2004-05 Northeast Conference Commissioner’s Cup

Hawks Capture Second Straight Cup

6/2/2005


Click Here For Commissioner's Cup Page
Click Here For Release In PDF Format

Somerset, NJ
-- For the second straight year and fourth time in the award’s history, Monmouth is the winner of the Northeast Conference Commissioner’s Cup, as announced by NEC Commissioner John Iamarino this afternoon. Monmouth also concluded the year as the men’s Cup champion, while St. Francis (PA) claimed the women’s Cup award.

Monmouth’s outstanding year included NEC titles in men’s and women’s indoor track and field and men’s outdoor track and field. The Hawks also earned a share of the NEC football crown, finished tied for first place in women’s lacrosse and won the regular season men’s basketball championship.

With 199.11 points, Monmouth outdistanced second place St. Francis (PA) by nearly 13 points as the Red Flash recorded their fourth consecutive top-three Cup finish with 186.53 points. Quinnipiac, which has slowly climbed the chart since joining the league in 1998, came in third with 177.70 points in its best-ever finish in the Cup standings. Long Island placed fourth (174.41 points), followed by Sacred Heart (167.50) in fifth and Robert Morris (166.82) in sixth.

"We are excited to be recognized as the best overall program in the Northeast Conference," said Dr. Marilyn McNeil, Monmouth Director of Athletics. "This award pays tribute to the great effort all of our coaches and student-athletes have put forward this year."

The NEC Commissioner’s Cup was instituted during the 1986-87 season with Long Island winning the inaugural award. Fairleigh Dickinson leads all NEC schools with six Cups to its credit. Cup points are awarded in each NEC sponsored sport. For men’s and women’s basketball, men’s and women’s soccer, women’s volleyball, football, softball, field hockey, women’s lacrosse and baseball, the final regular season standings are used to determine Cup points. In all other sports, points are awarded based on the finish at NEC Championship events.


2004-05 NEC Commissioner’s Cup
Overall Standings

1. Monmouth 			199.11 
2. St. Francis (PA) 186.53
3. Quinnipiac 177.70
4. Long Island 174.41
5. Sacred Heart 167.50
6. Robert Morris 166.82
7. Central Connecticut State 141.65
8. Mount St. Mary's 140.54
9. Wagner 126.69
10. Fairleigh Dickinson 106.32
11. St. Francis (NY) 80.95

2004-05 NEC Commissioner’s Cup
Men’s Standings

1. Monmouth 			99.02
2. Quinnipiac 81.44
3. Robert Morris 79.30
4. Long Island 75.32
5. St. Francis (PA) 74.38
6. Mount St. Mary’s 65.04
7. Sacred Heart 63.21
8. Central Connecticut State 60.44
9. Fairleigh Dickinson 56.99
10. Wagner 49.03
11. St. Francis (NY) 44.85

2004-05 NEC Commissioner’s Cup
Women’s Standings

1. St. Francis (PA) 		112.15
2. Sacred Heart 104.29
3. Monmouth 100.09
4. Long Island 98.49
5. Quinnipiac 96.26
6. Robert Morris 87.52
7. Central Connecticut State 81.21
8. Wagner 77.66
9. Mount St. Mary’s 75.50
10. Fairleigh Dickinson 49.33
11. St. Francis (NY) 36.10

2004-05 NEC Commissioner's Cup
Sports-By-Sport Standings

 
SportCCSUFDU

LIU

MONMSMQUINRMU

SHU

SFNYSFPAWAG
Field Hockey------------7.81----7.813.0010.57----4.38----
M. Cross Country6.303.0011.808.509.6014.0010.704.107.4012.905.20
W. Cross Country5.204.103.0011.806.3012.908.5010.707.4014.009.60
Women's Soccer12.7814.008.506.674.83 10.954.83 10.95----8.503.00 
Men's Soccer6.6714.0012.175.444.2210.337.893.009.1112.17----
Women's Volleyball11.257.13 12.63--------7.1314.007.133.009.884.38
Football13.22---- ---- 13.22--------7.71 7.71----3.007.71 
Women's Swimming13.086.673.008.5012.17
M. Indoor Track4.103.0012.9014.008.507.409.6010.706.3011.805.20
W. Indoor Track4.107.4012.9014.0010.706.309.608.505.2011.803.00
Men's Basketball6.3012.909.6014.004.105.2011.803.007.409.609.60
Women's Basketball7.953.005.2011.257.959.6011.2512.906.3014.004.10
Women's Golf8.50----14.008.504.83--------3.00----12.178.50
Men's Tennis----6.44----6.4412.6314.0010.5710.576.446.443.00
Women's Tennis--------12.636.4410.5714.006.4410.573.006.446.44
Men's
Golf
14.004.2212.1712.177.899.1110.333.00----6.675.44
Women's Lacrosse5.75----7.1313.3213.3210.573.008.50----4.3810.57
M.Outdoor Track4.106.3012.9014.009.607.4010.708.505.2011.803.00
W.Outdoor Track3.008.509.6011.8010.706.3012.907.405.2014.004.10
Softball9.605.2012.908.506.3010.7014.007.403.004.1011.80
Baseball5.757.134.3811.258.5014.00----12.633.00----9.88
Total141.65106.32174.41199.11140.54177.70166.82167.5080.95186.53126.69
Men60.4456.9975.9299.0265.0481.4479.3063.2144.8574.3849.03
Women81.2149.3398.49100.0975.5096.2687.52104.2936.10112.1577.66
CCSUFDU

LIU

MONMSMQUINRMU

SHU

SFNYSFPA

WAG

NEC Commissioner’s Cup Champions

2004-05  Monmouth
2003-04 Monmouth
2002-03 UMBC
2001-02 UMBC
2000-01 UMBC
1999-00 UMBC
1998-99 UMBC
1997-98 Monmouth
1996-97 Mount St. Mary’s
1995-96 Mount St. Mary’s
1994-95 Mount St. Mary’s
1993-94 Fairleigh Dickinson
1992-93 Fairleigh Dickinson
1991-92 Fairleigh Dickinson
1990-91 Monmouth
1989-90 Fairleigh Dickinson
1988-89 Fairleigh Dickinson
1987-88 Fairleigh Dickinson
1986-87 Long Island